Biography Avril Lavigne

Background information :
Birth name : Avril Ramona Lavigne
Born : September 27, 1984
Origin : Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Genres : Pop rock, Pop punk
Occupations : Singer, songwriter, rhythm guitarist, actress, model, fashion designer
Instruments : Vocals, electric guitar, acoustic guitar, piano, drums
Years active: 2002–present
Labels : Arista (2002–2005), RCA (2006–present)
Associated acts : Evan Taubenfeld, Deryck Whibley
In November 2000, Lavigne was signed by Ken Krongard, an A&R representative to Arista Records, who invited the head of Arista, Antonio "L.A." Reid, to hear her sing at the Manhattan studio of producer Peter Zizzo. Signed as a singer, Lavigne was pitched with songs written by others. However, she dismissed them, insisting she wanted to write herself. For a year, Lavigne and Arista had conflicts in musical direction. She collaborated with the production team The Matrix, and the ensuing album became Let Go.
Because her songs have evolved, covering a variety of styles of music, Lavigne is not easily defined by only a few genres. Her music has been described as rock, pop rock, alternative rock, pop, pop punk, alternative pop, post-grunge, teen pop, and powerpop.
Lavigne's influences are varied, and include Courtney Love, Goo Goo Dolls, Green Day, and Janis Joplin.

Albums :
Studio albums
Live albums
  • 2003 – My World

Extended plays


     Other charted songs:

     Video albums:
    • My World (2003)
    • My Favorite Videos (So Far) (2005)
    • Live at Budokan: Bonez Tour (2005)
    • The Best Damn Tour - Live in Toronto (2008) 
    Music videos:
    Other appearances:
    • 1999 - Touch the Sky (The Quinte Spirit)
    • 1999 - Temple of Life (My Window to You)
    • 1999 - Two Rivers (Tekahionwake) (My Window to You)
    • 2002 - Falling Down (Sweet Home Alabama Soundtrack)
    • 2003 - Knockin' on Heaven's Door (Warchild: Hope, Peace Songs, Nobody's Home (Single))
    • 2003 - I Don't Give (American Wedding Soundtrack)
    • 2004 - I Always Get What I Want (The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement Soundtrack)
    • 2004 - O Holy Night (with Chantal Kreviazuk) (A Winter's Night)
    • 2004 - SpongeBob SquarePants Theme (The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie Soundtrack)
    • 2007 - Imagine (Instant Karma: The Amnesty International Campaign to Save Darfur)
    • 2008 - Girlfriend (Dr Luke remix feat. Lil' Mama Nickelodeon edit) (iCarly: Music from and inspirated by the Hit TV Show)
    • 2008 - Never Say (by Sincere) (“Never Say" – single)
    • 2008 - Love Revolution
    • 2009 - Black Star 
    Other album:
    • 2002 - B-Side
    • 2004 - A Punk Rock Tribute To Avril Lavigne
    • 2007 - Live at Roxy Theatre U N P L U G G E D
    • 2008 - All You WIll Never Know
    • 2008 - R E M I X
    • 2009 - The Softer Side
    Other singles:
    • Bascet Case (Greenday cover)
    • All You Will Never Know
    • All the small thing
    • Fuel (metallica MTV ICON)
    • kiss me (sixpence none the richer)
    • Iris (goo goo dolls)  
    Other video:


      Jujur saja saya tidak suka dengan kelakuan dia ini yang tomboi tapi saya akui dia bagus dalam bermusik. Btw, salam kenal buat abang.

      Jika ada artikel yang bermasalah laporkan kepada kami lewat komentar dibawah ini.
      Blog Ini DOFOLLOW silahkan berikan komentar sesuai artikel. komentar yang ngaco / spam akan di hapus.

      Terima Kasih.